THANK YOU TO ALL OUR GUESTS FOR VOTING TAVERN ON CLARK AS #1 STEAKHOUSE AND #1 PUB IN THE ROCKFORD AREA ON TRIP ADVISOR FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE YEARS!!!
TRIP ADVISOR 2017 AND 2018 TOP 3 RESTAURANTS!!!
#1 STEAK HOUSE 2017 AND 2018 GOOGLE!!!
ROCKFORD REGISTER STAR WHAT ROCKS 2017
TOP 5 RESTAURANTS IN 7 CATEGORIES
BEST STEAK | BEST SEAFOOD | BEST DESSERT | BEST FISH FRY
BEST UPSCALE DINNING | BEST COCKTAIL BAR | BEST WAITSTAFF
ROCKFORD REGISTER STAR WHAT ROCKS 2018
TOP 5 RESTAURANTS
BEST STEAK | BEST SEAFOOD | BEST DESSERT
BEST COCKTAIL BAR |BEST BARTENDER | BEST WAITSTAFF
97ZOK 2019 TOP THREE SERVERS
Q98.5 2019 TOP 5
MOST RECOMMENDED RESTAURANTS IN ROCKFORD
PRIVATE ROOM AVAILABLE
MONDAY THRU THURSDAY 11AM- 9PM, FRIDAY - SATURDAY 11AM - 10PM, SUNDAY 11AM-9PM
FOOD SERVICE
HOSTING LUNCH AND DINNER
DAILY FEATURES:
OCTOBER 17, 2026
ENTRÉE:
SEAFOOD MIXED GRILL
SHORT RIB
BLACK GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA
QUINOA CRUSTED SALMON
BLACKENED SALMON
FILET MIGNON OSCAR
LOBSTER TAIL TACOS
SEARED DUCK BREAST
CHICKEN MARSALA
BLUE CHEESE CRUSTED 14OZ RIBEYE
PEPPERCORN NEW YORK STRIP
THE KING PORTERHOUSE STEAK
TUSCAN ZOODLE (Vegan)
SEA SCALLOPS
SOUP OF THE DAY:
BAKED FRENCH ONION
SEAFOOD BISQUE

🍺 Bar Specials — "Malört... I'll have another" 🍺
***ALL PRICES SUBJECT TO CHANGE***
Lunch Features
Ribeye Steak Sandwich
$198 oz. Certified Angus Beef Ribeye topped with Provolone Cheese, Tomatoes, Spring Mix and Horseradish Aioli on a Tuscan Roll.
Lobster Tail Tacos
$19Fresh Battered Cold-Water Lobster Tail with shredded Cabbage, Pico de Gallo, Hass Avocado, Queso Fresco and Santa Fe Aioli served with crispy Tortilla Chips and Salsa.
Artichoke & Feta Flatbread
$17EVOO, Tomatoes, Roasted Red Peppers, Olives, Artichokes, Red Onions, Feta & Mozzarella Cheese, Pesto and Balsamic Glaze.
Lobster B.L.T.
$19Fried Cold Water Canadian Lobster Tail, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato, Basil Aioli on a Tortuga Bread served with Coleslaw & Lemon Wedge.
Four Seasons Salad
$19Grilled Chicken over Spinach with Roasted Butternut Squash, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon Bits, Feta Cheese, Red Onion & Candied Walnuts served with Lemon Vinaigrette Dressing.
Chimichurri Steak Frites
$258 oz. Prime Cut Sirloin topped with Chimichurri Sauce paired with Parmesan Truffle Fries.
Blackened Chicken Salad
$18Fresh Mixed Greens topped with Blackened Chicken, Pico de Gallo, Queso Fresco, Avocado and Santa Fe Aioli served with Ranch Dressing.
B.L.T.A.
$13Cherry Wood Smoked Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato, Avocado and Basil Aioli on Hearty Sourdough.
Cowboy Salad
$23Fresh Mixed Greens, 8 oz. Prime Baseball Cut Sirloin, Blue Cheese Crumbles, Roasted Red Pepper, Mushrooms, Onion Straws and Tomatoes.
Turkey Fusion Burger
$18Turkey Fusion Patty, Provolone, Roasted Red Pepper, Spring Mix, Avocado, Balsamic & Basil Aioli.
Featured Entrées
Porterhouse Steak
$5420 oz. USDA Center Cut Certified Angus Beef® Porterhouse served with Lyonnaise Potatoes & Charred Carrots.
Short Rib
$54Certified Angus Beef® Long Bone Braised Beef Rib served with Roasted Leek Risotto and Farm Vegetables.
Seared Sea Scallops
$42Pan Seared Sea Scallops with Lemon Butter Sauce and Asparagus Risotto.
Filet Mignon
$427 oz. Center Cut Char-Grilled to your liking. Served on top of a grilled Portabella Mushroom with Demi-Glace Sauce, Roasted Parmesan Potatoes and Farm Vegetables.
Salmon Oscar
$32Fresh Atlantic Salmon topped with Crab Meat and Shrimp, covered in our Béarnaise Sauce served with Asparagus and Parmesan Roasted Potatoes.
Chicken Marsala
$27Chicken Breast sautéed with Mushrooms and Marsala Sauce served with Parmesan Mashed Potatoes and Asparagus.
Blackened Salmon
$27Fresh Atlantic Salmon Blackened to perfection served with Grilled Asparagus and Parmesan Mashed Potatoes.
The Tuscan Zoodle (Vegan)
$25A Vibrant Vegan Dish. Zucchini Noodles in a Vegan Pesto Velouté with Tomatoes, Roasted Red Peppers, Peas, Garlic and Artichokes.
Ricotta Stuffed Chicken
$28Tavern’s Airline Chicken Breasts and Wing stuffed with Ricotta Cheese and Spinach served with Parmesan Mashed Potatoes and Farm Vegetables.
Seared Duck Breast
$29Maple Leaf Farms Duck Breast pan seared with a Soy Infused Apricot Glaze, Plantain Chip and Wild Rice.
Four Cheese Pork Chop
$35Bone-in Pork Chop stuffed with Four Cheese wrapped in Cherry Wood Smoked Bacon served with Butternut Squash Risotto and Grilled Asparagus.
Apricot Glazed Rack of Lamb
$42Apricot Glazed New Zealand Rack of Lamb served with Asparagus Risotto and Charred Carrots with Lavender Demi-Glace Sauce.
Appetizers
Deep Fried Bacon
$12Cherry Wood Smoked Bacon deep fried in Tempura Batter. Finished with a Chocolate Sauce drizzle.
Tavern Baked Brie
$15Soft Triple Cream Baked Brie topped with Rhubarb Gastrique and California Black Walnuts. Served with Toasted Crostinis.
Crab Cakes
$16House specialty made with succulent Crab Meat accompanied with a Spicy Sweet Aioli.
Calamari
$17 Traditional:
Lightly breaded then deep fried, served with our Homemade Marinara.
Tavern Style:
Tossed in our Sweet and Spicy Chili Sauce with Hot Cherry Peppers.
Mussels
$19 Traditional:
Fresh Blue Lipped Mussels sautéed with a White Wine Sauce.
Tavern Style:
Fresh Blue Lipped Mussels sautéed in a Spicy Broth.
Jamaican Sea Scallops
$21Sea Scallops dusted with Jamaican Seasoning served with Fruit Salsa.
Pulled Pork Nachos
$16 Blackened Chicken $18
12-hr Smoked Pulled Pork on top of fried White Corn Tortilla Chips with Queso Fresco, Pickled Jalapeño Peppers, diced Tomatoes, Caramelized Onions, Chipotle Aioli and Sour Cream.
Nori Crusted Ahi Tuna
$17Nori Crusted Ahi Tuna, Stir Fried Rice Noodles with Ponzu Glaze and Wasabi.
Loaded Sidewinder Fries
$13Our Beer Battered Sidewinder Fries topped with crisp Bacon, Chives, Sour Cream and Craft Ale Cheese Sauce.
Chips and Salsa
$11Served with our house salsa.
Caprese Salad
$10Freshly Sliced Mozzarella with Cherry Tomatoes, Fresh Basil, EVOO and finished with a Balsamic Reduction.
Boneless Wings
$13Premium all white meat Boneless Wings tossed in your choice of Buffalo, Sriracha, BBQ, or Asian Mango Ginger Sauce.
Duck Wonton
$16Decadent Duck Bacon, Sweet Corn & Cream Cheese wrapped in Wonton.
Burger or Bird
Choose between our 10 oz. USDA Certified Angus Beef® or our Succulent Chicken Breast. Served with Side Winder French Fries and Slaw. Gluten Free Bun +$3
Classic Burger
$15Served with your choice of American, Swiss, or Cheddar Cheese on a Brioche Bun.
Tavern Burger
$18Smothered with House BBQ Sauce, Cherrywood Smoke Bacon, topped with Aged Cheddar Cheese and Crispy Onion Straws on a Brioche Bun.
T.O.C. Burger
$17Topped with Thick-Cut Cherrywood Smoked Bacon and Aged Cheddar Cheese on a Brioche Bun.
Epic Burger
$17Caramelized Onions, Sautéed Mushrooms, Swiss and Aged Cheddar Cheese and Horseradish Aioli on a Brioche Bun.
Widow Maker Burger
$19Thick-Cut Cherrywood Smoked Bacon, Roasted Red Pepper Relish Aioli, Aged Cheddar Cheese, sliced Haas Avocado and Crispy Onion Straws on a Brioche Bun.
Clark Drive Burger
$19Thick-Cut Cherrywood Smoked Bacon, Fried Egg, Sliced American Cheese, Lettuce, Beefsteak Tomato, and Red Onion on a Brioche Bun.
Sandwiches
Served with Side Winder French Fries. Gluten Free Bun +$3
Classic American Melt
$17Signature Classic Steak Burger with American Cheese and Caramelized Onions between our Thick-Cut Marble Rye.
Reuben
$18Tender Corned Beef Brisket with Sauerkraut and Aged Swiss Cheese served on Thick Marbled Rye.
Pulled Pork Sandwich
$1612-Hour Smoked Pulled Pork smothered in our House BBQ Sauce on Brioche. Served with Creamy Coleslaw on the side.
Tavern Turkey Sandwich
$18Oven Roasted Turkey Breast with Cranberry Aioli, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon and Provolone Cheese on grilled Sweet Wheatberry Bread.
Fish Tacos
$18Fresh battered Tilapia with shredded Cabbage, Pico de Gallo, Haas Avocado, Queso Fresco and Chef's Santa Fe Aioli. Served with homemade crispy Tortilla Chips and Salsa.
Blackened Chicken Sandwich
$18Chicken Breast dredged in Cajun seasoning with Blue Marbled Jack Cheese, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon, and Garlic-Basil Aioli on a Brioche Bun.
Caprese Chicken Sandwich
$18Chicken Breast with Roasted Roma Tomatoes, Fresh Mozzarella, Balsamic Aioli, and Basil Spring Mix on a Brioche Bun.
Wraps
Served with Side Winder French Fries
Veggie Wrap
$15Julienne cut fresh Zucchini, Squash, Tomato, Cucumber, Roasted Red Pepper, Carrot, Spinach with Pesto Mayo and Ranch Dressing, rolled in a warm Flour Tortilla.
Chicken Caesar Wrap
$17Sliced grilled Chicken Breast with Crisp Romaine Lettuce, House Caesar Dressing and Aged Parmesan Cheese rolled in a warm Flour Tortilla.
Buffalo Chicken Wrap
$18Crispy Chicken tossed in House Buffalo Sauce with Lettuce, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Tomato, and Ranch Dressing rolled in a warm Flour Tortilla.
Flatbreads
Gluten Free +$3
Margherita
$15EVOO, Tomatoes, Chopped Garlic, Fresh Basil and Fresh Sliced Mozzarella.
Buffalo Chicken
$18Buffalo Chicken Breast, Green Onion, Blue Cheese Crumbles, Buffalo Sauce, Provolone and Mozzarella Cheese. Drizzled with Ranch Dressing.
Fungi
$17Roasted Mushroom Medley, Garlic Cream Sauce, Mozzarella and Provolone Cheese, finished with White Truffle Oil.
Santa Fe
$19Sliced Grilled Chicken Breast, Roasted Corn, Three Cheese Blend, Pico De Gallo, and sliced Haas Avocado with Ranch Dressing Drizzle.
Shrimp Avocado
$22Black Tiger Shrimp, Haas Avocado, Roasted Asparagus, Garlic Cream Sauce, Mozzarella and Provolone Blend.
Salads
Caesar
$13Fresh crisp Romaine Lettuce tossed in our House Caesar Dressing with Mini Crostinis and Aged Parmesan Cheese.
Bistro
$15Fresh Mixed Greens, Candied Walnuts, Chopped Granny Smith Apples, Roasted Red Peppers, and Crumbled Blue Cheese in Raspberry Walnut Vinaigrette.
The Chop Shop Cobb
$21Fresh Mixed Greens topped with Chicken, diced Bacon, Tomato, Haas Avocado, Blue Cheese Crumbles, Red Onion, Hard Boiled Egg, and Cucumber. Served with your Choice of Dressing.
Crispy BBQ Chicken
$19Fresh Mixed Greens in Ranch Dressing with Green Onion, Roasted Corn, Red Pepper, Shredded Cheddar, topped with Crispy Chicken smothered in House BBQ Sauce. Served with Tortilla Chips.
Spinach Salmon Salad
$21Fresh Atlantic Salmon over Spinach with Feta Cheese, Mango, Roasted Red Peppers, Toasted Almonds, and warm Bacon Dressing.
Chicken
Served with choice of Soup Du Jour or Side Salad. Upgrade to Baked French Onion for only $3
Chicken Parmesan
$27Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlets smothered with our House Marinara Sauce and baked with Provolone and Mozzarella Cheese. Served on a bed of Linguine Pasta.
Chicken Marsala
$27Sautéed Chicken Breast with Mushrooms in our Marsala Wine Sauce. Served with Parmesan Mashed Potatoes and Asparagus.
Steaks & Chops
Served with choice of Soup Du Jour or Side Salad, Farm Vegetables and choice of Potato. Upgrade to Baked French Onion for only $3
Filet Mignon
$427 oz. grilled to your liking. Served on top of a grilled Portabella Mushroom in a Demi Glace Sauce with Roasted Parmesan Potatoes.
Ribeye
$4214 oz. USDA Certified Angus Beef® upper 1/3 cut. Well marbled & char crusted.
New York
$4214 oz. Certified Angus Beef® Off-the-Bone and Over the Top.
Tavern Steak
$328 oz. Char-Grilled Center Cut Certified Angus Beef® Sirloin Steak. Aged 28 days. Served with a Demi Glace Sauce.
Chopped Sirloin
$2210 oz. Char-grilled Certified Angus Beef® chopped Sirloin smothered with Caramelized Onions and sautéed Mushrooms.
Apricot Glazed Rack of Lamb
$42Apricot Glazed New Zealand Rack of Lamb served with Asparagus Risotto and Lavender Demi Glace Sauce.
Bourbon Apple Pork Chop
$3212 oz. Bone-In Pork Chop char-grilled with Caramelized Apples and Bourbon Demi-Glace.
BBQ Ribs
Full $36 / Half $28Fall off the Bone. Full or Half Rack Baby Back Ribs slathered with House BBQ.
Pasta
Served with choice of Soup Du Jour or Side Salad. Upgrade to Baked French Onion for only $3. Gluten Free +$3
Tavern Linguini
$19Linguini tossed with Olive Oil, Fresh Garlic, Lemon Butter, Fresh Basil and Aged Parmesan.
Shrimp & Scallops au Gratin
$32Black Tiger Shrimp and Sea Scallops with Fresh Garlic, Sweet Peas, Prosciutto, and Oven Roasted Tomato over Penne Pasta, baked with a Ritz Cracker Crust.
Blackened Shrimp Pasta
$29Cajun Seasoned Shrimp with Roasted Tomato, Sweet Peas, Zucchini and Poblano Peppers tossed with Bow Tie Pasta in a Light Cream Sauce.
Crispy Cajun Chicken
$27Crispy Breaded Chicken Breast over Penne Pasta with a Creamy Southwest Sauce.
Chicken Carbonara
$29Grilled Chicken Breast over Farfalle Pasta with Roasted Red Peppers, Mushrooms, Diced Bacon, and Fresh Garlic in our Three Cheese Alfredo Sauce.
Seafood
Served with choice of Soup Du Jour or Side Salad. Upgrade to Baked French Onion for only $3
Salmon Quinoa
$29Fresh Atlantic Filet of Salmon crusted with Quinoa and served with Spinach Risotto and sun-dried Tomato Pesto.
New Orleans Red Snapper
$29Blackened, Pan Seared Red Snapper topped with a Garlic Cream Shrimp Sauce and served with Bacon Risotto and Farm Vegetable.
Salmon Oscar
$32Fresh Atlantic Salmon topped with Crab Meat and Shrimp, covered in our Béarnaise Sauce, Asparagus and Parmesan Roasted Potatoes.
Whiskey Shrimp
$29Black Tiger Shrimp sautéed in a Whiskey Tarragon Cream Sauce served on a bed of Linguine Pasta.
Soups
Baked French Onion Soup
$7Soup Du Jour
$5Ask your server for today's selection.

